New Appointments to Order of Canada

December 29, 2017
Updated January 11, 2018

Governor General Announces
125 New Appointments to the Order of Canada

OTTAWA—Her Excellency the Right Honourable Julie Payette, Governor General of Canada, today announced 125 new appointments to the Order of Canada. The new member list includes 4 Companions (C.C.), 35 Officers (O.C.) and 86 Members (C.M.). Recipients will be invited to accept their insignia at a ceremony to be held at a later date.

About the Order of Canada

Created in 1967, the Order of Canada, one of our country’s highest civilian honours, recognizes outstanding achievement, dedication to the community and service to the nation. Close to 7 000 people from all sectors of society have been invested into the Order. Their contributions are varied, yet they have all enriched the lives of others and have taken to heart the motto of the Order: DESIDERANTES MELIOREM PATRIAM (“They desire a better country”). Appointments are made by the governor general on the recommendation of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada.

The list of recipients, with short citations, and a backgrounder on the Order of Canada are attached. 

-30-

Media wishing to cover the event are asked to confirm their attendance with the
Rideau Hall Press Office, and must arrive at the Princess Anne Entrance
no later than 10:15 a.m. on the day of the ceremony.

Media information:

Josephine Laframboise
Rideau Hall Press Office
613-990-9324
613-668-1929 (cell)
josephine.laframboise@gg.ca

Follow GGJuliePayette and RideauHall on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

RECIPIENTS

COMPANIONS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA
Companions of the Order of Canada Hometown
The Honourable Thomas Cromwell, C.C. Ottawa, Ont.
Frank C. Hawthorne, C.C.
This is a promotion within the Order.
Winnipeg, Man.
Louis LeBel, C.C. Québec, Que.
Cornelia Hahn Oberlander, C.C., O.B.C.
This is a promotion within the Order.
Vancouver, B.C.

 

OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA
Officers of the Order of Canada Hometown
Paul W. Armstrong, O.C. Edmonton, Alta.
Sally Armstrong, O.C. Toronto, Ont.
Michael Anthony Church, O.C. Vancouver, B.C.
May Cohen, O.C. Toronto, Ont.
François Crépeau, O.C. Montréal, Que.
Sophie D’Amours, O.C. Québec, Que.
Elizabeth Ann Eisenhauer, O.C. Kingston, Ont.
Brigitte Haentjens, O.C. Ottawa, Ont.
Keith Hipel, O.C. Waterloo, Ont.
Carol Hopkins, O.C. Thamesville, Ont.
Sajeev John, O.C. Toronto, Ont.
Robert Joseph, O.C., O.B.C. Alert Bay, B.C.
Louie Kamookak, O.C. Gjoa Haven, Nvt.
Raymond Laflamme, O.C. Waterloo, Ont.
Mary Law, O.C. Cambridge, Ont.
Kenneth Lum, O.C. Vancouver, B.C. and Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Alberto Manguel, O.C. Toronto, Ont. and New York, New York, U.S.A.
Lee Maracle, O.C. Toronto, Ont.
Émile Martel, O.C. Montréal, Que.
Joseph Martin, O.C. Montréal, Que. and Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Anne Martin-Matthews, O.C. Vancouver, B.C.
Terence Hedley Matthews, O.C., O.B.E. Ottawa, Ont.
Sylvain Moineau, O.C. Québec, Que.
André Parent, O.C., O.Q. Québec, Que.
Rose Patten, O.C. Toronto, Ont.
Ivan Barry Pless, O.C.
This is a promotion within the Order.
Montréal, Que.
Brian Robertson, O.C. Toronto, Ont.
R. Kerry Rowe, O.C. Kingston, Ont.
Michael Sefton, O.C. Toronto, Ont.
William Shatner, O.C. Montréal, Que. and
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.
Molly S. Shoichet, O.C., O.Ont. Toronto, Ont.
David Sinclair, O.C. Ottawa, Ont.
Vianne Timmons, O.C. Regina, Sask.
Denis Villeneuve, O.C. Montréal, Que.
Janet F. Werker, O.C. Vancouver, B.C.

 

MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA
Members of the Order of Canada Hometown
Allan Andrews, C.M. Cornwall, P.E.I.
Jann Arden, C.M. Calgary, Alta.
Mary Pat Armstrong, C.M. Toronto, Ont.
Marilyn Baillie, C.M. Toronto, Ont.
Réal Bérard, C.M. St. Boniface, Man.
Harry Bone, C.M. Winnipeg, Man.
Abel Bosum, C.M. Oujé-Bougoumou, Que.
Jacques Boucher, C.M. Saint-Lambert, Que.
Mark Breslin, C.M. Toronto, Ont.
Janine Brodie, C.M. Edmonton, Alta.
Helen Burstyn, C.M. Toronto, Ont.
Alain Caron, C.M. Boucherville, Que.
The Honourable Andrée Champagne, P.C., C.M. Saint-Hyacinthe, Que.
Léonie Couture, C.M., C.Q. Montréal, Que.
Martha Crago, C.M. Montréal, Que.
David Crate, C.M. Fisher River Cree Nation, Man.
Elizabeth Cromwell, C.M. Shelburne, N.S.
Marie Yvonne Delorme, C.M. Calgary, Alta.
Gaston Déry, C.M. Québec, Que.
Jean Pierre Desrosiers, C.M. Montréal, Que.
Richard Dicerni, C.M. Ottawa, Ont.
Stephanie Dixon, C.M. Whitehorse, Y.T.
Joyce Doolittle, C.M. Calgary, Alta.
Jocelyn Downie, C.M. Halifax, N.S.
Gérard Duhaime, C.M. Nunavik, Que.
James Eetoolook, C.M. Taloyoak, Nvt.
Lynn Factor, C.M., O.Ont. Toronto, Ont.
Thomas Erskine Feasby, C.M. Calgary, Alta.
Saul Feldberg, C.M. Toronto, Ont.
Geoffrey Roy Fernie, C.M. Toronto, Ont.
Carlo Fidani, C.M. Mississauga, Ont.
Red Fisher, C.M. Montréal, Que.
Peter John Fowler, C.M. London, Ont.
Oliver Gannon, C.M. Surrey, B.C.
Howard Gimbel, C.M., A.O.E. Calgary, Alta.
Martin Gleave, C.M. Vancouver, B.C.
Minnie Grey, C.M., C.Q. Kuujjuaq, Que.
Curtis Harnett, C.M. Toronto, Ont.
Norman E. Hébert, C.M. Westmount, Que.
Richard Henriquez, C.M. Vancouver, B.C.
John W. Hilborn, C.M. Deep River, Ont.
Josie Hill, C.M. Winnipeg, Man.
Robert Hogg, C.M. Burnaby, B.C.
Judy Illes, C.M. Vancouver, B.C.
Bruce Kirby, C.M. Ottawa, Ont. and Rowayton, Connecticut, U.S.A.
Dale H. Lastman, C.M. Toronto, Ont.
Jeanette Corbiere Lavell, C.M. Wikwemikong, Ont.
Joseph Lebovic, C.M. Aurora, Ont.
Wolf Lebovic, C.M. Aurora, Ont.
John Lord, C.M. Waterloo, Ont.
Roland François Mahé, C.M., O.M. St. Boniface, Man.
André Maltais, C.M. Québec, Que.
Catherine Anne Martin, C.M. Blind Bay, N.S.
Marie Mc Andrew, C.M. Montréal, Que.
Karen Rochelle Mock, C.M. Toronto, Ont.
Raymond Murphy, C.M., O.P.E.I. Charlottetown, P.E.I.
Karim Wade Nasser, C.M., S.O.M. Saskatoon, Sask.
Nancy Neamtan, C.M., O.Q. Montréal, Que.
Barbara Neis, C.M. St. John’s, N.L.
Michel Noël, C.M., C.Q. Saint-Damien, Que.
Harold Walter Orr, C.M. Saskatoon, Sask.
Stephen Anderson Otto, C.M. Toronto, Ont.
Madeleine Paquin, C.M. Montréal, Que.
Marcelline Picard, C.M., C.Q. Pessamit, Que.
Kathleen Isabel Pritchard, C.M. Toronto, Ont.
Andrew Qappik, C.M. Pangnirtung, Nvt.
Ahmet Fuad Sahin, C.M. Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ont.
Beverley Noel Salmon, C.M., O.Ont. Toronto, Ont.
Frederick Sasakamoose, C.M. Ahtahkakoop Cree Nation, Sask.
Judith Sayers, C.M. Port Alberni, B.C.
Eric Schloss, C.M. Edmonton, Alta.
Bernard Sherman, C.M. Toronto, Ont.
Ernest Small, C.M. Ottawa, Ont.
Gregory Smallenberg, C.M. Vancouver, B.C.
Claude Snow, C.M., O.N.B. Caraquet, N.B.
Douglas Stenton, C.M. Chatham, Ont.
Basil Leo Stewart, C.M. Summerside, P.E.I.
Gordon Stobbe, C.M. Seaforth, N.S.
Sylvia Sweeney, C.M. Toronto, Ont.
Jay Switzer, C.M. Toronto, Ont.
Valerie Tryon, C.M. Ancaster, Ont.
Christl Verduyn, C.M. Sackville, N.B.
John Emmett Walsh, C.M. LaSalle, Que.
Barbara Jean Weihs, C.M. Toronto, Ont.
David Werklund, C.M., A.O.E. Calgary, Alta.
Calvin A. White, C.M., O.N.L. Flat Bay, N.L.

RECIPIENTS’ CITATIONS

COMPANIONS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

The Honourable Thomas Cromwell, C.C.
Ottawa, Ontario

For his illustrious service as a Supreme Court justice, and for his leadership in improving access to justice for all Canadians.

Frank C. Hawthorne, C.C.
Winnipeg, Manitoba

For his groundbreaking contributions to geology as an internationally renowned authority on mineralogy and crystallography.

This is a promotion within the Order.

Louis LeBel, C.C.
Québec, Quebec

For his distinguished contributions as a Supreme Court justice, his innovative contribution to the practice of law and his dedication to knowledge transfer.

Cornelia Hahn Oberlander, C.C., O.B.C.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For her long-standing contributions to the field of architecture as a worldwide leader in promoting socially conscious and environmentally responsible landscape designs.

This is a promotion within the Order.

OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Paul W. Armstrong, O.C.
Edmonton, Alberta

For his contributions to the advancement of cardiology, notably for his pioneering research in acute cardiac care, and for his leadership in health care institutions.

Sally Armstrong, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For her contributions as a journalist and filmmaker highlighting human rights and the struggles of women in the world’s conflict zones.

Michael Anthony Church, O.C.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For his outstanding contributions as a renowned fluvial geomorphologist who has heightened our understanding of rivers and river processes.

May Cohen, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For her exemplary leadership in the establishment and growth of the field of women’s health in Canada.

François Crépeau, O.C.
Montréal, Quebec

For his research and contributions to international law and for his efforts to promote civil rights, particularly with respect to refugees.

Sophie D’Amours, O.C.
Québec, Quebec

For her academic and scientific leadership at the helm of numerous transdisciplinary research projects, including several related to the forestry industry.

Elizabeth Ann Eisenhauer, O.C.
Kingston, Ontario

For her extensive research contributions and leadership within the field of clinical cancer care in Canada.

Brigitte Haentjens, O.C.
Ottawa, Ontario

For her contributions as an innovative theatre director and for her efforts to promote Francophone minority theatre in Canada.

Keith Hipel, O.C.
Waterloo, Ontario

For his extensive contributions to the field of environmental engineering and for his leadership within multiple academic and professional institutions.

Carol Hopkins, O.C.
Thamesville, Ontario

For her contributions to the fields of addictions and mental health, and as an advocate for culturally based treatment services.

Sajeev John, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For his revolutionary contributions to optical sciences, notably for his role in the development of new structures capable of harnessing the flow of light.

Robert Joseph, O.C., O.B.C.
Alert Bay, British Columbia

For his distinguished pan-Canadian leadership as a voice for reconciliation between Indigenous and non‑Indigenous people.

Louie Kamookak, O.C.
Gjoa Haven, Nunavut

For his relentless dedication to collecting and showcasing the stories of the Inuit of Nunavut.

Raymond Laflamme, O.C.
Waterloo, Ontario

For his outstanding achievements as an administrator and researcher who has advanced quantum science and technology in Canada.

Mary Law, O.C.
Cambridge, Ontario

For her transformative work in the field of occupational therapy, which has set the standard for research and shaped clinical practice in Canada.

Kenneth Lum, O.C.
Vancouver, British Columbia and Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States of America

For his contributions as contemporary artist whose work has been exhibited around the world, and for his mentorship of emerging artists.

Alberto Manguel, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario and New York, New York, United States of America

For contributing to our knowledge and understanding of literature as an anthologist, translator, editor and novelist.

Lee Maracle, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For her contributions to Canada’s literary landscape and for her influential voice in cultural relations between Indigenous and non-Indigenous peoples in Canada.

Émile Martel, O.C.
Montréal, Quebec

For his devotion to promoting and expanding Canada’s cultural horizons as a diplomat and as an award-winning author, and for his sustained promotion of freedom of expression.

Joseph Martin, O.C.
Montréal, Quebec and Boston, Massachusetts, United States of America

For his sustained and influential leadership in academic medicine, and for his contributions to building health research institutions in North America.

Anne Martin-Matthews, O.C.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For her extensive research contributions to the field of gerontology, notably in implementing the Canadian Longitudinal Study on Aging.

Terence Hedley Matthews, O.C., O.B.E.
Ottawa, Ontario

For his exceptional achievements as a high-technology entrepreneur and investor, and for his contributions to community development through charitable endeavours.

Sylvain Moineau, O.C.
Québec, Quebec

For his contributions as an eminent microbiologist, particularly in the study of bacteriophages and the systems linked to a genome editing technology.

André Parent, O.C., O.Q.
Québec, Quebec

For his groundbreaking work to advance our understanding of basic anatomical structures of the brain and their function.

Rose Patten, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For her financial acumen as a senior banking executive, for her sustained involvement in her community, and for her contributions to the advancement of women in leadership roles.

Ivan Barry Pless, O.C.
Montréal, Quebec

For his steadfast dedication to improving children’s health as a champion of injury prevention through research and advocacy.

This is a promotion within the Order.

Brian Robertson, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For his steadfast leadership in developing, promoting and enhancing our entertainment industry on air, on screen and on stage.

R. Kerry Rowe, O.C.
Kingston, Ontario

For his seminal contributions to the field of geoenvironmental engineering, notably for his pioneering research in waste barrier systems.

Michael Sefton, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For his seminal contributions to the field of biomedical engineering and for his mentorship of the next generation of engineers.

William Shatner, O.C.
Montréal, Quebec and Los Angeles, California, United States of America

For his iconic contributions to popular culture spanning theater, television and film, and for his philanthropic support of causes related to health care, the environment and the well-being of children.

Molly S. Shoichet, O.C., O.Ont.
Toronto, Ontario

For her cutting-edge research in biomedical engineering and for her efforts to promote women in science and to advance scientific literacy.

David Sinclair, O.C.
Ottawa, Ontario

For his exceptional contributions to the field of experimental sub-atomic physics and for his leadership as a founding director of the Sudbury Neutrino Observatory project.

Vianne Timmons, O.C.
Regina, Saskatchewan

For her influential research and field work in literacy and for her leadership in post-secondary education.

Denis Villeneuve, O.C.
Montréal, Quebec

For his acclaimed work as a filmmaker whose artistry has captivated audiences around the world.

Janet F. Werker, O.C.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For her internationally renowned contributions to our understanding of speech perception and language acquisition in infants. 

MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Allan Andrews, C.M.
Cornwall, Prince Edward Island

For his involvement in Canadian hockey and for his renowned leadership, mentorship and training abilities on and off the ice.

Jann Arden, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta

For her achievements as a singer-songwriter and broadcaster, and for her extensive charitable work.

Mary Pat Armstrong, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her community engagement, notably in establishing programs to improve the lives of people with disabilities.

Marilyn Baillie, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her contributions to children’s literature, education and the arts in Canada.

Réal Bérard, C.M.
St. Boniface, Manitoba

For his contributions as a visual artist and cartoonist and for his support of various fundraisers benefitting the Franco-Manitoban community.

Harry Bone, C.M.
Winnipeg, Manitoba

For his contributions to advancing Indigenous education and preserving traditional laws, and for creating bridges between Indigenous and non-Indigenous people and communities.

Abel Bosum, C.M.
Oujé-Bougoumou, Quebec

For his sustained leadership of and dedication to the Oujé-Bougoumou Cree Nation and the development of the Eeyou Istchee Baie-James territory.

Jacques Boucher, C.M.
Saint-Lambert, Quebec

For his leadership in the music industry and for his promotion of the organ in Canada.

Mark Breslin, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to the development and vitalization of the comedy scene in Canada.

Janine Brodie, C.M.
Edmonton, Alberta

For her contributions as a scholar of Canadian politics and public policy, notably in the areas of social governance and gender politics.

Helen Burstyn, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her leadership of a range of non-profit organizations dedicated to arts and culture, literacy, health and the environment.

Alain Caron, C.M.
Boucherville, Quebec

For his contributions as a six-string electric bass virtuoso and for his role in mentoring musicians in Canada and abroad.

The Honourable Andrée Champagne, P.C., C.M.
Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec

For her civic engagement as a parliamentarian, her commitment to the Francophonie and her significant contributions to theatre and television.

Léonie Couture, C.M., C.Q.
Montréal, Quebec

For her dedication to promoting women’s health and to combatting poverty and homelessness.

Martha Crago, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For her contributions to research and innovation in Canada, notably in the area of ocean science.

David Crate, C.M.
Fisher River Cree Nation, Manitoba

For creating ecologically responsible economic development opportunities for his community and for improving access to education and technology in Manitoba’s Indigenous communities.

Elizabeth Cromwell, C.M.
Shelburne, Nova Scotia

For her contributions to Black heritage preservation and education in Nova Scotia.

Marie Yvonne Delorme, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta

For her entrepreneurial leadership and for her commitment to promoting opportunities for women and Indigenous peoples in Canada.

Gaston Déry, C.M.
Québec, Quebec

For his dedication to showcasing our natural heritage and for his contributions to sustainable development.

Jean Pierre Desrosiers, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For his outstanding support for numerous cultural and artistic organizations and for his patronage aimed at promoting Canadian entrepreneurs, innovators and artisans.

Richard Dicerni, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For his sustained service to our country and for his leadership as a senior public servant at both the provincial and federal levels.

Stephanie Dixon, C.M.
Whitehorse, Yukon

For achieving excellence in the sport of swimming and for her leadership as an advocate for parasport.

Joyce Doolittle, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta

For contributing to the advancement of theatre in Calgary through her pioneering efforts as a performer, teacher and leader.

Jocelyn Downie, C.M.
Halifax, Nova Scotia

For her contributions to Canadian health law and policy, notably through her efforts to promote high-quality end-of-life care.

Gérard Duhaime, C.M.
Nunavik, Quebec

For his contributions as a researcher and advocate dedicated to improving socio-economic conditions in northern communities.

James Eetoolook, C.M.
Taloyoak, Nunavut

For his contributions as an advocate for Inuit rights, notably in protecting and fostering culture and heritage.

Lynn Factor, C.M., O.Ont.
Toronto, Ontario

For her contributions to the field of social work and for her dedication to improving the lives of our most vulnerable children.

Thomas Erskine Feasby, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta

For his visionary leadership at multiple Albertan academic and health institutions, notably for fostering excellence in neuroscience.

Saul Feldberg, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his achievements in establishing global manufacturing enterprises, and for his contributions to charitable organizations, notably related to health and education.

Geoffrey Roy Fernie, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his advancements in the field of rehabilitation engineering, notably in the development of therapies and products designed to assist individuals with limited mobility.

Carlo Fidani, C.M.
Mississauga, Ontario

For contributing to Canada’s economic prosperity as a real estate developer and for his transformative philanthropy in support of health care.

Red Fisher, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For his contributions to sports journalism, notably for his iconic coverage of the Montreal Canadiens hockey franchise.

Peter John Fowler, C.M.
London, Ontario

For his pioneering contributions to the development of sport medicine in Canada.

Oliver Gannon, C.M.
Surrey, British Columbia

For his achievements as a musician and for his contributions to Vancouver’s jazz scene.

Howard Gimbel, C.M., A.O.E.
Calgary, Alberta

For his surgical innovations as an ophthalmologist, notably as a pioneer in cataract and refractive surgery.

Martin Gleave, C.M.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For his research on the mechanisms involved in the propagation of cancer cells and for his leadership in the development of new treatments for prostate cancer.

Minnie Grey, C.M., C.Q.
Kuujjuaq, Quebec

For her leadership in protecting and promoting the Inuit way of life, and for bolstering health policy initiatives within Indigenous communities.

Curtis Harnett, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For achieving excellence in the sport of cycling and for his leadership as an advocate for Canadian athletes.

Norman E. Hébert, C.M.
Westmount, Quebec

For his leadership as an entrepreneur in the automobile industry and for his support of various charitable causes.

Richard Henriquez, C.M.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For his contributions to Canadian architecture, notably in shaping Vancouver’s urban landscape.

John W. Hilborn, C.M.
Deep River, Ontario

For his innovative contributions as a physicist in the development of Canada’s nuclear industry.

Josie Hill, C.M.
Winnipeg, Manitoba

For her innovative efforts to develop community-based organizations serving Indigenous communities in Winnipeg.

Robert Hogg, C.M.
Burnaby, British Columbia

For his advancements in HIV/AIDS research, notably for his contributions toward understanding the impact of socio-demographic factors on marginalized populations living with the condition.

Judy Illes, C.M.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For her contributions to the field of neurology, including pioneering research that has highlighted the ethical, social and legal implications of advances in neuroscience.

Bruce Kirby, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario and Rowayton, Connecticut, United States of America

For his contributions to the world of sailing, notably for his internationally acclaimed sailboat designs.

Dale H. Lastman, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to the growth of the Canadian sports industry and for his volunteer work in support of health initiatives and LGBTQ2 communities.

Jeanette Corbiere Lavell, C.M.
Wikwemikong, Ontario

For her leadership in advocating for Indigenous women’s rights throughout Canada, notably for advancing gender equality under the law.

Joseph Lebovic, C.M., and Wolf Lebovic, C.M.
Aurora, Ontario

For their contributions to real estate development in Toronto and for their generosity in support of community initiatives, health care and education.

John Lord, C.M.
Waterloo, Ontario

For his commitment to supporting Canadians with disabilities through research, public policy and advocacy.

Roland François Mahé, C.M., O.M.
St. Boniface, Manitoba

For his contributions to the development of Franco-Manitoban theatre and drama and for his commitment to ensuring the vitality of Francophone minority theatre in Canada.

André Maltais, C.M.
Québec, Quebec

For his role as a governmental negotiator and for helping to advance Indigenous rights in northern Quebec and across Canada.

Catherine Anne Martin, C.M.
Blind Bay, Nova Scotia

For her award-winning documentaries and for her commitment to promoting education among the members of the Mi’kmaq, Maliseet, Innu and Inuit communities, particularly women and youth.

Marie Mc Andrew, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For her contributions to the sociology of immigration in Canada, notably for her research on multicultural and multi-ethnic integration in Canadian society.

Karen Rochelle Mock, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her contributions to the promotion of human rights, notably through her work on cultural integration and strengthening of Jewish-Muslim relations in Canada.

Raymond Murphy, C.M., O.P.E.I.
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island

For his excellence in business and community leadership in Prince Edward Island, notably as an advocate for healthy communities.

Karim Wade Nasser, C.M., S.O.M.
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

For his contributions to civil engineering and community development, and for his philanthropy in support of education, health care and the arts.

Nancy Neamtan, C.M., O.Q.
Montréal, Quebec

For her devotion to social and economic advocacy in Quebec, notably as founding president of the Chantier de l’économie social.

Barbara Neis, C.M.
St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador

For her innovative research on the interactions between work, environment and health in the coastal communities of Newfoundland and Labrador and beyond.

Michel Noël, C.M., C.Q.
Saint-Damien, Quebec

For his promotion of Indigenous culture as a writer and government official, and for his work to improve cultural exchange in Canada.

Harold Walter Orr, C.M.
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

For his contributions as a housing engineer who promotes energy efficiency and conservation in Canadian homes.

Stephen Anderson Otto, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his sustained advocacy in support of heritage conservation and for his contributions to preserving and promoting Ontario’s buildings and architecture.

Madeleine Paquin, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For her achievements as a bold business leader in the marine industry and environmental management and for her commitment to governance.

Marcelline Picard, C.M., C.Q.
Pessamit, Quebec

For promoting Indigenous education as a teacher and administrator, and for inspiring women throughout Indigenous communities in Quebec.

Kathleen Isabel Pritchard, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her contributions to the treatment of breast cancer in women, notably as a leader of influential national and international clinical trials.

Andrew Qappik, C.M.
Pangnirtung, Nunavut

For his contributions to defining the visual culture of Nunavut as a master printmaker and sculptor.

Ahmet Fuad Sahin, C.M.
Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario

For his foundational leadership of Canada’s Muslim community, notably as the founder and former president of the International Development and Relief Foundation.

Beverley Noel Salmon, C.M., O.Ont.
Toronto, Ontario

For her exemplary service to the City of Toronto, notably as an advocate for the educational and social well-being of Black communities.

Frederick Sasakamoose, C.M.
Ahtahkakoop Cree Nation, Saskatchewan

For his trailblazing contributions as one of the first Indigenous players in the NHL and for his work in seeking the betterment of his community through sports.

Judith Sayers, C.M.
Port Alberni, British Columbia

For her contributions to advancing clean energy projects in her community and for her role as a champion of sustainable development in Indigenous communities.

Eric Schloss, C.M.
Edmonton, Alberta

For his regional and international philanthropic initiatives and humanitarian work supporting education and health care.

Bernard Sherman, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his entrepreneurship in the pharmaceutical industry and for his unwavering support and commitment to education and charitable causes.

Ernest Small, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For his contributions to botanical knowledge and public policy as a research scientist, notably for his work on medicinal and food crops.

Gregory Smallenberg, C.M.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For contributing to the urban fabric of Canada as an influential landscape architect.

Claude Snow, C.M., O.N.B.
Caraquet, New Brunswick

For his dedication to advocating for the rights of those in need and for his persistence in promoting social justice and the well-being of his fellow citizens in the Acadian Peninsula.

Douglas Stenton, C.M.
Chatham, Ontario

For his enduring contributions to the preservation of Canada’s northern heritage.

Basil Leo Stewart, C.M.
Summerside, Prince Edward Island

For his contributions leading to the economic growth and development of his province, and for his commitment to a range of regional and national boards.

Gordon Stobbe, C.M.
Seaforth, Nova Scotia

For his commitment to the preservation of fiddle music as a performer, composer and teacher.

Sylvia Sweeney, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her long-standing commitment to and creative leadership at the nexus of art and sport through her documentaries and world-stage productions.

Jay Switzer, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his exemplary leadership in the Canadian broadcasting community and for his mentorship of emerging Canadian artists and filmmakers.

Valerie Tryon, C.M.
Ancaster, Ontario

For her internationally celebrated career as a pianist and for her contributions as an educator and builder of classical music culture.

Christl Verduyn, C.M.
Sackville, New Brunswick

For her contributions to Canadian studies, notably as a professor and author, and for her commitment to making Canadian literature accessible to a broader audience.

John Emmett Walsh, C.M.
LaSalle, Quebec

For his profound ability to forge ties and encourage dialogue between faith communities and for his long-standing commitment to charitable causes.

Barbara Jean Weihs, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her national and international contributions to library sciences, notably to the standardization of the non-book cataloguing system.

David Werklund, C.M., A.O.E.
Calgary, Alberta

For his business acumen as a successful entrepreneur and industry leader, and for his philanthropy in support of post-secondary education institutions and youth leadership programs.

Calvin A. White, C.M., O.N.L.
Flat Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador

For his vital role in the preservation and revival of Indigenous culture in Newfoundland and Labrador and for his sustained leadership and mentorship within the Qalipu Mi’kmaq First Nation.

ORDER OF CANADA BACKGROUNDER

Established in 1967 by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, the Order of Canada is the cornerstone of the Canadian Honours System, and recognizes outstanding achievement, dedication to the community and service to the nation. The Order recognizes people in all sectors of Canadian society. Their contributions are varied, yet they have all enriched the lives of others and made a difference to this country.

Motto and Levels

The Order of Canada’s motto is DESIDERANTES MELIOREM PATRIAM (“They desire a better country”). Her Majesty The Queen is the Sovereign of the Order, and the governor general is the chancellor and Principal Companion of the Order.

  • Companion – Post-nominal: C.C.
    recognizes national pre-eminence or international service or achievement;
     
  • Officer – Post-nominal: O.C.
    recognizes national service or achievement; and
     
  • Member – Post-nominal: C.M.
    recognizes outstanding contributions at the local or regional level or in a special field of activity.

Insignia Description

The insignia of the Order is a stylized snowflake of six points, with a red annulus at its centre which bears a stylized maple leaf circumscribed with the motto of the Order, DESIDERANTES MELIOREM PATRIAM (They desire a better country), surmounted by the Royal Crown. It is struck in fine silver and is composed of three individual pieces: the snowflake, annulus and maple leaf. The colour is added by hand through a unique application of opaque and translucent viscous enamel.

The design of the insignia of the Order of Canada dates from 1967, and is credited to Bruce Beatty, C.M., S.O.M., C.D. The technical drawings used by the Royal Canadian Mint in this new generation of the insignia were developed by the Canadian Heraldic Authority at the Chancellery of Honours, part of the Office of the Secretary to the Governor General. The insignia is manufactured by the Mint at its Ottawa facility.

Eligibility

All Canadians are eligible for the Order of Canada, with the exception of federal and provincial politicians and judges while in office. The Order’s constitution permits non-Canadians to be considered for honorary appointments. Members of the Royal Family, governors general and their spouses are appointed in the extraordinary category. There are no posthumous appointments.

Officers and Members may be elevated within the Order in recognition of further achievement, based on continued exceptional or extraordinary service to Canada. Usually, promotions are considered five years after the first appointment.

Nominations

Any person or group is welcome to nominate a deserving individual as a candidate for appointment to the Order of Canada. Appointments are made on the recommendations of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada, an independent council chaired by the chief justice of Canada. Members of the Advisory Council on the Order of Canada reflect the diversity and excellence in Canadian society. Certain members are appointed by virtue of their office; others are appointed for a fixed term to achieve a balanced representation of the various regions of the country.

For more information about the Order of Canada or to nominate someone, 
visit www.gg.ca/honours.